Friday, January 10 8:30 - 12:30
T1: Tutorial #1 - 6G: The Next Frontier, Academic, Industrial and Standard Perspective
Speaker: Emilio Calvanese Strinati, CEA-LETI, Grenoble, France
T2: Tutorial #2 - The Internet of Underwater Things: From Design to Experimentation
Speaker: Stefano Basagni, Northeastern University, USA
T7: Tutorial #7 - Methods of Corporate Surveillance
Speaker: Dr. Isabel Wagner, De Montfort University, Leicester, UK
WS1: 5th International Workshop on Accessible Devices and Services (ADS'20)
- MyNeuroHealth: A Healthcare Application for the Detection of Motor Seizures
-
Shafaq Zia, Ali Nawaz Khan, Mayyda Mukhtar, Mehmood Ahmad, Jibran Shahid and Mobeen Sohail (COMSATS University Islamabad, Lahore Campus, Pakistan)
- Are CAPTCHAs preventing robotic intrusion or accessibility for impaired users?
-
Rudy Berton, Ombretta Gaggi, Agnieszka Kolasinska, Claudio E. Palazzi and Giacomo Quadrio (University of Padua, Italy)
- A face recognition based system to assist seniors in managing access to their home
-
Fabio Pittarello (Università Ca' Foscari Venezia, Italy); Samuele Botter (Universita` Ca’ Foscari, Italy)
- Almawhere 2.0: a pervasive system to facilitate indoor wayfinding
-
Giovanni Delnevo, Giacomo Mambelli and Vincenzo Rubano (Università di Bologna, Italy); Catia Prandi (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute & University of Bologna, Italy); Silvia Mirri (University of Bologna, Italy)
- Non-invasive Blood Glucose Measurement Based on mid-Infrared Spectroscopy
-
Yang Chen, Jiang Liu and Zhenni Pan (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)
- ProSign+ A Cloud-Based Platform Supporting Inclusiveness in Public Communication
-
Pietro Battistoni, Marianna Di Gregorio, Marco Romano and Monica Sebillo (Università di Salerno, Italy); Giuliana Vitiello (University of Salerno, Italy)
- Do Conversational Interfaces Kill Web Accessibility?
-
Marco Furini (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Silvia Mirri (University of Bologna, Italy); Manuela Montangero (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy); Catia Prandi (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute & University of Bologna, Italy)
WS2: 1st IEEE Workshop on Security and Privacy for Smart and Connected Systems (SPSCS'20)
- A Quantum Assisted Secure Client-Centric Polyvalent Blockchain Architecture for Smart Cities
-
Chen-Fu Chiang, Saumendra Sengupta, Ali Tekeoglu, Jorge Novillo and Bruno Andriamanalimanana (SUNY Polytechnic Institute, USA)
- Alloyed Pseudonym Change Strategy for Location Privacy in VANETs
-
Leila Benarous and Benamar Kadri (University of Abou Bekr Belkaid, Tlemcen, Algeria); Saadi Boudjit (University of Paris 13, France)
- EEDoS - Secure and Energy Efficient Framework against DoS Attacks in Wireless Body Area Networks
-
Mayyda Mukhtar (COMSATS University Islamabad Lahore Campus, Pakistan); Ali Nawaz Khan (COMSATS University Islamabad, Lahore Campus, Pakistan)
- Training Task Allocation in Federated Edge Learning: A Matching-Theoretic Approach
-
Jiawen Kang, Zehui Xiong and Dusit Niyato (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore); Zhiguang Cao (National University of Singapore, Singapore); Amir Leshem (Bar-Ilan University, Israel)
- An Authorized Access Attack Detection Method for Realtime Intrusion Detection System
-
Sungkwan Youm (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd., Korea); Yong-Kab Kim and Kwang-Seong Shin (WonKwang University, Korea); Eui-Jik Kim (Hallym University, Korea)
- Deep Learning for Minimizing Forking in Blockchain-based IoT Networks
-
Furqan Jameel (Aalto University, Finland); Muhammad Nabeel (Paderborn University, Germany); Tahmid Quddus (Aalto University, Finland); Riku Jäntti (Aalto University School of Electrical Engineering, Finland)
Friday, January 10 12:30 - 13:30
Lunch (on your own)
Friday, January 10 13:30 - 17:30
T3: Tutorial #3 - Blockchain for 5G and IoT: Use Cases, Opportunities and Challenges
Speaker: Madhusanka Liyanage, School of Computer Science, University College Dublin, Ireland
T4: Tutorial #4 - IoT Systems and Smartness Application
Speaker: Venkatesha Prasad, The Delft University of Technology, the Netherlands
T5: Tutorial #5 - Current Issues and Future Directions in Drones and FANET Management
Speaker: Floriano De Rango, University of Calabria, Italy
WS3: 2nd Workshop on Unmanned Aerial Vehicle Communications and Networks (UAV'20)
- Real-time Crop Classification Using Edge Computing and Deep Learning
-
Ming Der Yang, Hsin Hung Tseng, Yu Chun Hsu and Wei Cheng Tseng (National Chung Hsing University, Taiwan)
- An Energy-Efficient Collaborative Scheme for UAVs and VANETs for Dissemination of Real-Time Surveillance Data on Highways
-
Nouman Bashir (University of Paris 13 & Institute Galilee, France); Saadi Boudjit (University of Paris 13, France)
- Spectrum Reuse among Aerial and Ground Users in mmWave Cellular Networks in Urban Settings
-
Simran Singh, Sri Latha Sunkara and Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA); Arupjyoti (Arup) Bhuyan (INL, USA); Huaiyu Dai (NC State University, USA); Mihail Sichitiu (North Carolina State University, USA)
- Distributed Decision Fusion With M-ary Source Coding On Sensor Observation and Uncoded Data Transmission
-
Victor W. Cheng (National Chi Nan University, Taiwan); Tsang-Yi Wang and Hao Wang (National Sun Yat-sen University, Taiwan)
- Improving Secrecy Performance of Land Mobile Satellite Systems via a UAV Friendly Jammer
-
Vinay Bankey and Prabhat Kumar Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India)
- An UAV-based incentive mechanism for crowdsensing with budget constraints
-
Luis G Jaimes (Florida Polytechnic University, USA); Juan M Calderon (Universidad Santo Tomas, USA)
- Proof-of-Concept of Uncompressed 4K Video Transmission from Drone through mmWave
-
Yoshitaka Takaku (Tokyo Tech, Japan); Yohei Kaieda (SECOM, Japan); Tao Yu (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kei Sakaguchi (Tokyo Institute of Technology & Fraunhofer HHI, Japan)
- Cooperative Drone Positioning Measuring in Internet-of-Drones
-
Chao-Yang Lee (National Formosa University, Taiwan)
- Learning-based Downlink User Selection Algorithm for UAV-BS Communication Network
-
Chu-Peng Wu (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Yun-Ruei Li (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Jing-Ling Wang and Hsin-Piao Lin (National Taipei University of Technology, Taiwan); Li-Chun Wang (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan); Shiann-Shiun Jeng and Jen-Yeu Chen (National Dong Hwa University, Taiwan)
Friday, January 10 18:00 - 19:30
Opening Reception
Saturday, January 11 8:15 - 9:30
General Session: Opening remarks and Keynote I, Michael Peeters, Director of Connectivity, IMEC
Saturday, January 11 9:30 - 10:00
Networking & Coffee Break
Saturday, January 11 10:00 - 12:00
T2-1: Track 2: Cloud & Fog/Edge Computing and Networking
- Adaptive Containerization for Microservices in Distributed Cloud Systems
-
Nishant Deepak Keni and Ahan Kak (Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
- Blending Convergent Encryption and Access Control Scheme for Achieving A Secure and Storage Efficient Cloud
-
Tariqul Islam (University of Kentucky, USA); Kiho Lim (William Paterson University of New Jersey, USA); D. Manivannan (University of Kentucky, USA)
- Context-Aware Trust Estimation for Realtime Crowdsensing Services in Vehicular Edge Networks
-
Hongmin Yang (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea); Jin-Hee Cho (Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University, USA); Heesuk Son and Dongman Lee (Korea Advanced Institute of Science and Technology, Korea)
- Distributed Scheduling for Time-Critical Tasks in a Two-layer Vehicular Fog Computing Architecture
-
Yi Zhou, Kai Liu and Xincao Xu (Chongqing University, China); Songtao Guo (Southwest University, China); Zhou Wu (Chongqing University, China); Victor Lee (City University of Hong Kong, China); Sang Son (DGIST, Korea)
T4-1: Track 4: Wireless Communications: Fundamentals & PHY (I)
- Exact Outage Analysis for Stochastic Cellular Networks under Multi-User MIMO
-
Sachitha Kusaladharma and Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
- Long-Range MIMO Channel Prediction Using Recurrent Neural Networks
-
Wei Jiang (German Research Center for Artifitial Intelligence (DFKI GmbH), Germany); Mathias Strufe (German Research Center for Artificial Intelligence (DFKI), Germany); Hans D. Schotten (University of Kaiserslautern, Germany)
- Performance of SWIPT in Cell-free Massive MIMO: A Stochastic Geometry based Perspective
-
Sachitha Kusaladharma and Wei-Ping Zhu (Concordia University, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada); Gayan Amarasuriya (Southern Illinois University, USA)
- Millimeter Wave Multi-Beam Combining Algorithm for Efficient 5G Cell Search
-
Sripada Kadambar (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva and Ankur Goyal (Samsung Electronics, India)
T5-1: Track 5: Mobile & Cooperative Networks (I)
- Topology control method adopting optimal topology with minimum cumulative energy consumption over update interval in MANETs
-
Kouichi Genda (Nihon University, Japan)
- Novel C-RAN Architecture with PON based Midhaul and Wireless Relay Fronthaul
-
Yu Nakayama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan); Daisuke Hisano (Osaka University, Japan); Takuya Tsutsumi (neko 9 Laboratories, Japan); Kazuki Maruta (Chiba University, Japan)
- Low Cost C-RAN and Fronthaul Design with WDM-PON and Multi-hopping Wireless Link
-
Daisuke Hisano (Osaka University, Japan); Kazuki Maruta (Chiba University, Japan); Yu Nakayama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
- Communication-Efficient Cooperative Contextual Bandit and Its Application to Wi-Fi BSS Selection
-
Taichi Sakakibara and Takayuki Nishio (Kyoto University, Japan); Akihito Taya (Aoyama Gakuin University, Japan); Masahiro Morikura and Koji Yamamoto (Kyoto University, Japan); Toshihisa Nabetani (Toshiba Corporation, Japan)
T6-1: Track 6: IOT Enabling Technologies (I)
- Leveraging Distributed Protocols for full End-to-End Softwarization in IoT Networks
-
Esteban Municio (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Niels Balemans (University of Antwerp—IMEC, Belgium); Steven Latré (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Johann M. Marquez-Barja (University of Antwerpen & IMEC, Belgium)
- Shortened Query and Time-Split Response Based Dynamic Slot Reservation for Anti-Collision
-
Ji Hwan Choi (Samsung Electronics, Korea)
- Alternate Action Recommender System Using Recurrent Patterns of Smart Home Users
-
Prabhat Mishra (Samsung R and D Institute Bangalore, India); Sureshkumar Gudla (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Amogha ShanBhag (Samsung R and D Institute Bangalore, India); Joy Bose (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bangalore, India)
- Fusion of Named Data Networking and Blockchain for Resilient Internet-of-Battlefield-Things
-
Ronald Doku, Danda B. Rawat and Moses Garuba (Howard University, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
T9-1: Track 9: Communication and Applications for Connected and Autonomous Vehicles on Land, Water, and Sky
- Equipping NDN-VANETs with Directional Antennas for Efficient Content Retrieval
-
Eirini Kalogeiton (Uni Bern, Switzerland); Domenico Iapello and Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)
- A Cooperative Coevolutionary Approach to Maximise Surveillance Coverage of UAV Swarms
-
Daniel H. Stolfi, Matthias R. Brust, Grégoire Danoy and Pascal Bouvry (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
- Leveraging Privileged Information to Limit Distraction in End-to-End Lane Following
-
François Robinet, Antoine Demeules, Raphael Frank and Georgios Varisteas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg); Christian Hundt (NVIDIA AI Technology Center Luxembourg)
- BER Measurement for Transmission Pattern Design of ITS Image Sensor Communication Using DMD Projector
-
Tomoya Arisue, Takaya Yamazato and Hiraku Okada (Nagoya University, Japan); Masayuki Kinoshita and Koji Kamakura (Chiba Institute of Technology, Japan); Shintaro Arai (Okayama University of Science, Japan); Tomohiro Yendo (Nagaoka University of Technology, Japan); Toshiaki Fujii (Nagoya University, Japan)
WIP-1: Work-in-Progress (I)
- Congestion Window Scaling Method for Inter-protocol Fairness of BBR
-
Yeong-Jun Song (Kyungpook National University(KNU), Korea); Geon-Hwan Kim and You-Ze Cho (Kyungpook National University, Korea)
- A Study on Innovation in University Education: Focusing on 5G Mobile Communication
-
Junghwan Lee (CBNU(Chungbuk National University), Korea); Dongwook Kim (KAIST, Korea)
- IoT Sensor Network Powered by Sediment Microbial Fuel Cell
-
Masato Niwa (University of Waseda, Japan); Zhenni Pan (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)
- Upper Bound on LoRa Smart Metering Uplink Rate
-
Christopher Paolini, Hrishikesh Adigal and Mahasweta Sarkar (San Diego State University, USA)
- Cache Policy Based on Popularity Dynamics of YouTube Video Content
-
Koki Nagata (Kansai University, Japan); Noriaki Kamiyama (Fukuoka University, Japan); Miki Yamamoto (Kansai University, Japan)
- EdgeMORE: Improving Resource Allocation with Multiple Options from Tenants
-
Andrea Araldo (Telecom SudParis, France); Alessandro Di Stefano and Antonella Di Stefano (University of Catania, Italy)
WIP-2: Work-in-Progress (II)
- Outage Probability-based Adaptive Guard Band Allocation for Mixed Numerology
-
Eungkuk Nam and Taehyun Kim (Samsung Electronics, Korea); Joo Sung Park (SAMSUNG Electronics, USA); Kitaek Bae (Samsung Electronics Co., Ltd, Korea)
- Emerging Interactive Applications over QUIC
-
Armir Bujari, Claudio E. Palazzi and Giacomo Quadrio (University of Padua, Italy); Daniele Ronzani (Università degli Studi di Padova, Italy)
- Analytical Formulas for the Ergodic Capacity in Association of RRHs in Cloud Radio Access Networks
-
Ayad N. Bihnam, Xian Liu and Bilal Rabah Al-Doori (University of Arkansas at Little Rock, USA)
- Convergence Communication over Heterogeneous Mesh Network for Disaster and Underserved Areas
-
Arul Mathi Maran Chandran and Maciej Zawodniok (Missouri University of Science and Technology, USA); Aaron Phillips (SitePro Inc., USA)
- Evaluating the performance of NRENs in deploying IoT in Africa: the case for TTN
-
Marco Zennaro (ICTP - The Abdus Salam International Centre for Theoretical Physics, Italy); Cristel Pelsser (IIJ, Japan); Franck Albinet (Independent Consultant, France); Pietro Manzoni (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain)
- Dependable Source Routing Scheme for Multi-Hop Networks Based on Receiver-Initiated MAC Protocol
-
Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)
Saturday, January 11 12:00 - 13:00
Luncheon
Saturday, January 11 13:00 - 14:30
T1-1: Track 1: Networking Solutions for Games, Multimedia, Social Good, & P2P Apps. (I)
- When Deep Learning meets Web Measurements to infer Network Performance
-
Imane Taibi (Université de Rennes 1, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Chadi Barakat (INRIA Sophia Antipolis, France)
- Impact of Locality-awareness on Tit-for-Tat-based P2P File Distribution
-
Yohei Nishi, Masahiro Sasabe and Shoji Kasahara (Nara Institute of Science and Technology, Japan)
- Detouring Skip Graph: A Structured Overlay Utilizing Detour Routes
-
Takeshi Kaneko, Ryohei Banno, Kazuyuki Shudo and Yusuke Aoki (Tokyo Institute of Technology, Japan); Kota Abe (Osaka City University, Japan); Yuuichi Teranishi (NICT & Osaka University, Japan)
- Fast Session Resumption in DTLS for Mobile Communications
-
Gyordan Caminati, Sara Kiade, Gabriele D'Angelo, Stefano Ferretti and Vittorio Ghini (University of Bologna, Italy)
T3-1: Track 3: Wireless Communications: MAC & Cross- Layer Design (I)
- Optimal Scheduling for Discounted Age Penalty Minimization in Multi-Loop Networked Control
-
Onur Ayan and Mikhail Vilgelm (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- On the Ultra-Reliable and Low-Latency Communications in Flexible TDD/FDD 5G Networks
-
Ali Esswie (Nokia Bell Labs, Denmark); Klaus Pedersen (Nokia - Bell Labs, Denmark)
- Uplink OFDMA Transmission among Contending Stations for Equalizing Residual Transmission Time in Interfering IEEE 802.11ax Wireless LANs
-
Ryoichi Takahashi (OsakaPrefectureUniversity, Japan); Yosuke Tanigawa and Hideki Tode (Osaka Prefecture University, Japan)
- An AODV-Based Communication-Efficient Secure Routing Protocol for Large Scale Ad-Hoc Networks
-
Yuma Shibasaki, Koya Sato and Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
T4-2: Track 4: Wireless Communications: Fundamentals & PHY (II)
- CSI feedback based on space-frequency compression
-
Md Saifur Rahman (Samsung Research America - Dallas & Samsung Information Systems America, USA); Eko Onggosanusi (Samsung, USA); Hongbo Si (Samsung Research America - Dallas, USA); Joonyoung Cho (Samsung Research America, USA)
- On Kurtosis of Spreading Sequences for NOMA
-
Nazli Ahmad Khan Beigi (Interdigital Inc. & Concordia University, Canada); Afshin Haghighat (InterDigital Communications, Canada)
- Dynamic URLLC and eMBB Multiplexing Design in 5G New Radio
-
Wei Yang (Qualcomm Technologies, Inc, USA); Chih-ping Li and Ali Fakoorian (Qualcomm, USA); Kianoush Hosseini (Qualcomm Inc., USA); Wanshi Chen (Qualcomm, USA)
- A Novel Q-Learning Assisted Dynamic Power Sharing for Dual Connectivity Scenario
-
Anup Chaudhari (Samsung R&D Institute India- Bangalore, India); Naveen Kumar (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India); Prakash Rao (Samsung R&D Institute India- Bangalore, India)
T5-2: Track 5: Mobile & Cooperative Networks (II)
- Cooperative Sensing in Deep RL-Based Image-to-Decision Proactive Handover for mmWave Networks
-
Yusuke Koda, Kota Nakashima, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Performance improvement of V2I uplink transmission on far vehicles using frequency scheduling-based cooperative V2V relay transmission
-
Hayato Ishikawa and Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Hiraku Okada (Nagoya University, Japan); Satoshi Makido (Toyota Central R&D Labs., Inc., Japan)
- TrinaryMC: Monte Carlo Based Anchorless Relative Positioning for Indoor Positioning
-
Steven M Hernandez and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
- Optimal Battery Cycling Management for Smart Grid Operated Mobile Network
-
Wael Labidi (Davidson Consulting, France); Tijani Chahed (Telecom SudParis, France); Salah Eddine Elayoubi (CentraleSupélec, France)
T6-2: Track 6: IOT Enabling Technologies (II)
- liteNDN: QoS-Aware Packet Forwarding and Caching for Named Data Networks
-
Mohamed Abdelaal, Mustafa Karadeniz, Frank Dürr and Kurt Rothermel (University of Stuttgart, Germany)
- Remote Authentication Using an Ultra-Wideband Radio Frequency Transceiver
-
Seong Kyu Leem, Faheem Khan and Sung Ho Cho (Hanyang University, Korea)
- Opportunistic Selection of Vehicular Data Brokers as Relay Nodes to the Cloud
-
Shadha Tabatabai, Ihab Mohammed and Ala Al-Fuqaha (Western Michigan University, USA); Junaid Qadir (Information Technology University (ITU), Punjab, Lahore, Pakistan)
- IoT-Enabled Shipping Container with Environmental Monitoring and Location Tracking
-
Khaled Salah (Khalifa University of Science and Technology, United Arab Emirates); Ali Alfalasi, Mohammad Alfalasi, M. Alharmoudi, M. Alzaabi and A. Alzyeyoudi (Khalifa University, United Arab Emirates); Raja Wassim Ahmed (COMSATS University Islamabad, Pakistan)
WIP-3: Work-in-Progress (III)
- A Home Area Heterogeneous Wireless Management Scheme by Wi-SUN FAN and Wi-Fi Systems
-
Kiyoshi Mizutani, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Drone Detection via Low Complexity Zadoff-Chu Sequence Root Estimation
-
Chun Kin Au Yeung (Skysafe Inc, USA); Brandon F Lo (SkySafe, Inc., USA); Scott Torborg (Skysafe Inc., USA)
- A Sybil Attack Detection Scheme based on ADAS Sensors for Vehicular Networks
-
Kiho Lim (William Paterson University of New Jersey, USA); Tariqul Islam (University of Kentucky, USA); Hyunbum Kim (University of North Carolina at Wilmington, USA); Jingon Joung (Chung-Ang University, Korea)
- Leveraging Mobile Edge Computing to Improve Vehicular Communications
-
Nina Slamnik-Krijestorac (University of Antwerp, IDLab-imec, Belgium); Henrique Cesar Carvalho de Resende (University of Antwerp, Belgium); Carlos Donato (University of Antwerp - imec, IDLab Research Group, Belgium); Steven Latré (University of Antwerp - imec, Belgium); Johann M. Marquez-Barja (University of Antwerpen & IMEC, Belgium); Roberto Riggio (Fondazione Bruno Kessler, Italy)
- CyVi: Visualization of Cyber-Attack and Defense Effects in Geographically Referenced Networks
-
Eric Muhati, Danda B. Rawat and Moses Garuba (Howard University, USA); Laurent Njilla (Air Force Research Laboratory, USA)
WIP-4: Work-in-Progress (IV)
- A Task Placement System for Face Recognition Applications in Edge Computing
-
Hayata Satake, Ryotaro Tani and Hiroshi Shigeno (Keio University, Japan)
- Service Identification Based on SNI Analysis
-
Hiroaki Yamauchi (Kogakuin University, Japan); Akihiro Nakao (The University of Tokyo, Japan); Masato Oguchi (Ochanomizu University, Japan); Shu Yamamoto (University of Tokyo, Japan); Saneyasu Yamaguchi (Kogakuin University, Japan)
- OTMS: A Novel Radar-Based Mapping System for Automotive Applications
-
Justin Bode (Sierra Nevada Corporation, USA); Arslan Munir (Kansas State University, USA)
- Vehicular Fog Resource Allocation Scheme: A Multi-Objective Optimization based Approach
-
Tesnim Mekki (University of sfax & National School of Engineers of Sfax, Tunisia); Rihab Jmal (Laboratory of Technology and Smart Systems (LT2S) in Digital Research Center of Sfax (CRNS) & Sfax University, Tunisia); Issam Jabri (Ecole Nationale d'Ingénieurs de Gabès, Tunisia); Lamia Chaari (University of Computer Science and Multimedia of Sfax & Laboratory of Technologies for Smart Systems at Digital Research Center of Sfax (CRNS), Tunisia); Abderrezak Rachedi (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)
- Reliable THz Communications for Outdoor based Applications- Use Cases and Methods
-
Rohit Singh and Doug Sicker (Carnegie Mellon University, USA)
Saturday, January 11 14:30 - 15:00
Networking & Coffee Break
Saturday, January 11 15:00 - 16:30
Panel I - Digital Transformations Fueled by AI, ML and Immersive Technologies
Organizers: Kathy Grise, Senior Program Director, IEEE Future Directions - Douglas Zuckerman, IEEE Future Directions
Speakers: Steve Diamond, VMWare - Nicholas Napp, Xmark Labs, LLC - Jeewika Ranaweera, Oracle - Rudi Schubert, IEEE Standards
Moderator: Kathy Grise, IEEE
Saturday, January 11 16:30 - 17:00
Networking & Coffee Break
Saturday, January 11 17:00 - 18:30
T1-2: Track 1: Networking Solutions for Games, Multimedia, Social Good, & P2P Apps. (II)
- A Distributed Ledger Based Infrastructure for Smart Transportation System and Social Good
-
Mirko Zichichi, Stefano Ferretti and Gabriele D'Angelo (University of Bologna, Italy)
- TechNETium: Atomic Predicates and Model Driven Development to Verify Security Network Policies
-
Davide Berardi (Università di Bologna, Italy); Franco Callegati (Universita` di Bologna, Italy); Andrea Melis and Marco Prandini (University of Bologna, Italy)
- Pervasive Games as Web-applications: a Case Study based on a Laser Game
-
Giovanni Delnevo (Università di Bologna, Italy); Luca Passeri, Diego Pergolini and Silvia Mirri (University of Bologna, Italy)
- A visual immersive participatory platform to foster dialogue between locals and tourists
-
Jose Candido (University of Lisbon, Portugal); Valentina Nisi (University of Madeira, Italy); Catia Prandi (Madeira Interactive Technologies Institute & University of Bologna, Italy); Nuno Nunes (Técnico, University of Lisbon & M-ITI / LARSyS, Portugal)
T3-2: Track 3: Wireless Communications: MAC & Cross- Layer Design (II)
- Optimal Power Allocation and Signal Phase Selection in NOMA Wireless Relay Networks
-
Yen-Chun Liu and Rung-Hung Gau (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- Boost Your CotS IEEE 802.15.4 Network with Inter-Slot Interference Cancellation for Industrial IoT
-
Halit Murat Gürsu (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Hansini Vijayaraghavan and Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- Throughput Analysis for Wireless Multi-hop Networks with Synchronous Full-Duplex MAC
-
Yosuke Yumen, Shota Sakakura, Kosuke Sanada, Hiroyuki Hatano and Kazuo Mori (Mie University, Japan)
- Deceptor-in-the-Middle (DitM): Cyber Deception for Security in Wireless Network Virtualization
-
Abdulhamid A. Adebayo and Danda B. Rawat (Howard University, USA)
T4-3: Track 4: Wireless Communications: Fundamentals & PHY (III)
- Impact of Hardware Impairments on Cognitive Satellite-Terrestrial Relaying with a Direct Link
-
Vibhum Singh, Sourabh Solanki and Prabhat Kumar Upadhyay (Indian Institute of Technology Indore, India); Daniel Benevides da Costa (Federal University of Ceara (UFC) & Area: Telecommunications, Brazil); Jules M. Moualeu (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
- Wireless-Powered UAV assisted Communication System in Nakagami-m Fading Channels
-
Tharindu Ponnimbaduge Perera and Dushantha Nalin K. Jayakody (National Research Tomsk Polytechnic University, Russia); Sahil Garg (École de Technologie Supérieure, Canada); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Ling Cheng (University of the Witwatersrand, South Africa)
- RSS-Based Detection of Drones in the Presence of RF Interferers
-
Priyanka Sinha, Yavuz Yapıcı and Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA); Esma Turgut and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA)
- Simultaneous Wireless Information and Power Transfer in UAV-assisted Cellular IoT Networks
-
Xueyuan Wang and M. Cenk Gursoy (Syracuse University, USA); Ismail Güvenç (North Carolina State University, USA)
T5-3: Track 5: Mobile & Cooperative Networks (III)
- UAV Path Planning for Data Ferrying with Communication Constraints
-
Jose Joseph (University of Cincinnati, USA); Mohammadreza Radmanesh (University of Michigan-Ann Arbor/ & NASA Jet Propulsion lab, USA); Mohammad Nazmus Sadat and Rui Dai (University of Cincinnati, USA); Manish Kumar (Mechanical and Materials Engineering, USA)
- Where to Go Next?: A Realistic Evaluation of AI-Assisted Mobility Predictors for HetNets
-
Marvin Manalastas, Hasan Farooq, Syed Muhammad Asad Zaidi and Ali Imran (University of Oklahoma, USA)
- Secrecy Improvement of Cognitive Relay Networks using Modulation Diversity
-
M. Ajmal Khan and Firas Hassan (Ohio Northern University, USA)
- Spectrum Misuse Detection in Cooperative Wireless Networks
-
Debarun Das, Taieb Znati, Martin B.H. Weiss, Pedro Bustamante, Marcela Gomez and J Stephanie Rose (University of Pittsburgh, USA)
T6-3: Track 6: IOT Enabling Technologies (III)
- Closed Loop Benchmark for Timeseries Databases
-
Ilya Sychev (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Abdelrahman Abdelkader and Wojciech Kozak (TU Dresden, Germany); Riccardo Bonetto (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
- Stabilization of Multi-Hop Routing Construction in Wi-SUN FAN Systems
-
Daiki Hotta, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)
- A Green IoT Node incorporating Transient Computing, Approximate Computing and Energy/Data Prediction
-
Sikandar Zulqarnain Khan, Rashiduddin Kakar and Muhammad Mahtab Alam (Tallinn University of Technology, Estonia); Yannick Le Moullec (TTU, Estonia); Haris Bin Pervaiz (Lancaster University, United Kingdom (Great Britain))
- Encoded Flow Features for Network Intrusion Detection in Internet of Things
-
Abdul Jabbar Siddiqui and Azzedine Boukerche (University of Ottawa, Canada)
WIP-5: Work-in-Progress (V)
- Communication Mechanisms for Service-Centric Networking
-
Mikael Gasparyan (University of Bern, Switzerland); Eryk Schiller (University of Zurich, Switzerland); Ali Marandi and Torsten Ingo Braun (University of Bern, Switzerland)
- Real-Time Motion Control Method Using Measured Delay Information on Access Edge Computing
-
Yushi Koyasako (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Takahiro Suzuki (NTT & NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratory, Japan); Sang-Yuep Kim (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Jun-ichi Kani (NTT, Japan); Jun Terada (NTT Corporation, Japan)
- PoolCoin: Toward a distributed trust model for miners' reputation management in blockchain
-
Abdellah Kaci (Ecole Nationale Supérieure de Technologie, Algeria); Abderrezak Rachedi (University Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, France)
- Cache Poisoning Prevention Scheme in 5G-enabled Vehicular Networks: A Tangle-based Theoretical Perspective
-
Santosh Desai (Birla Institute of Technology & Science (BITS), India); Amit Dua (Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India); Ashok Kumar Das (International Institute of Information Technology, Hyderabad, India); Joel J. P. C. Rodrigues (Federal University of Piauí (UFPI), Brazil & Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- Fast Reroute in Hybrid Segment Routing Network
-
Xiaoqian Li (University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong); Kwan L Yeung (The University of Hong Kong, Hong Kong)
WIP-6: Work-in-Progress (VI)
- Improving Information Dissemination in Vehicular Opportunistic Networks
-
Leonardo Chancay-García (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Jorge Herrera-Tapia (Universidad Laica Eloy Alfaro de Manabı́, Manta - Ecuador, Ecuador); Pietro Manzoni and Enrique Hernández-Orallo (Universitat Politècnica de València, Spain); Carlos T. Calafate (Universidad Politécnica de Valencia, Spain); Juan-Carlos Cano (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, Spain)
- Machine Learning-Based MIMO Enabling Techniques for Energy Optimization in Cellular Networks
-
Mariam Nabil Aboelwafa (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Mohamed Mahmoud Zaki (Vodafone & Nile University, Egypt); Ayman Gaber (Vodafone, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Yasser Gadallah (The American University in Cairo, Egypt); Ayman Y Elezabi (American University, Cairo, Egypt)
- Cuttlefish: A Flexible and Lightweight Middleware for Combining Heterogeneous IoT Devices
-
Andreas Pamboris (University of Central Lancashire & JARVIC LTD, Cyprus); Charalampos Kozis and Herodotos Herodotou (Cyprus University of Technology, Cyprus)
- Work datafication and digital work behavior analysis as a source of social good
-
Fabiola Bertolotti (Italy); Tommaso Fabbri, Federica Mandreoli, Riccardo Martoglia and Anna Chiara Scapolan (University of Modena and Reggio Emilia, Italy)
- A Reinforcement Learning Approach to Handle Radio Link Failure in Elevator Scenario
-
Jyotirmoy Karjee (Samsung, Bangalore, India); Rajan Garg and Vaishal Tijoriwala (Samsung R&D Institute, Bangalore, India); Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India)
Saturday, January 11 18:30 - 20:00
P1: Happy Hour and Posters
- Efficient Load balancing to serve Heterogeneous Requests in Clustered Systems using Kubernetes
-
Amit Dua (Birla Institute of Technology and Science (BITS) Pilani, India); Sahil Randive and Aditi Agarwal (BITS Pilani, India); Neeraj Kumar (Thapar University Patiala, India)
- Effective disaster recovery for edge computing against large-scale natural disasters
-
Tsubaki Takuma, Ryota Ishibashi, Takeshi Kuwahara and Yoshikatsu Okazaki (NTT, Japan)
- Enabling Broadcast-based Offload and Distributed Caching for Mobile Social Networks
-
Vinay Kumar Shrivastava and Rohan Raj (Samsung Electronics, India); Lalit Pathak (Samsung Semiconductor India Research, India)
- Foreseeing Semi-Persistent Scheduling (F-SPS) in Mode-4 for 5G enhanced V2X communication
-
Puneeth Jubba Honnaiah (University of Luxembourg & SnT, Interdisciplinary Centre for Security, Reliability and Trust, Luxembourg); Nicola Maturo and Symeon Chatzinotas (University of Luxembourg, Luxembourg)
- Towards Secure Smart Parking System Using Blockchain Technology
-
Wesam Al Amiri (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mohamed Baza (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Karim A. Banawan (Alexandria University, Egypt); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Waleed Alasmary (Umm Al-Qura University, Saudi Arabia); Kemal Akkaya (Florida International University, USA)
- PEX: Privacy-Preserved, Multi-Tier Exchange Framework for Cross Platform Virtual Assets Trading
-
Orathai Sangpetch (CMKL University & King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Lardkrabang, Thailand); Akkarit Sangpetch (King Mongkut's Institute of Technology Ladkrabang, Thailand)
- Innovative ATMEGA8 Microcontroler Static Authentication Based on SRAM PUF
-
Pascal Urien (Télécom ParisTech, France)
- Factor Discrimination of Scanning Failure and Delay for Efficient Network Scanning of IoT Wireless Equipment
-
Babatunde Ojetunde (Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International (ATR), Japan); Naoto Egashira (Mobile Techno Corp., Japan); Takuya Kurihara (Advanced Telecommunications Research Institute International, Japan); Kazuto Yano and Yoshinori Suzuki (ATR, Japan)
- Noisy neighbor detection and avoidance for network slicing in 5G
-
Hanane Biallach, Marouen Mechtri and Chaima Ghribi (Orange Labs Networks, France)
- On Fairness Issue of ABR and TCP Algorithms in Video Streaming
-
Tomotaka Matsumoto, Koki Goto and Miki Yamamoto (Kansai University, Japan)
- ECU Counterfeit Mitigation Using Holistic Approach in Modern Automotive Echo System
-
Mostafa El-Said (Grand Valley State University, USA)
- Hardware Root Of Trust for IoT Security In Smart Home Systems
-
Samah Mansour (Grand Valley State University, USA); Adrian Lauf (University of Louisville, USA)
- On-Demand, Unattended Authentication: A Novel Online Access Model Without Cumbersome Login Procedures
-
Manki Min (Louisiana Tech University, USA)
- Performance Evaluation of Machine Learning Based Channel Selection Algorithm Implemented on IoT Sensor Devices in Coexisting IoT Networks
-
So Hasegawa (Tokyo University of Science, Japan); Song-Ju Kim (Keio University, Japan); Yozo Shoji (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan); Mikio Hasegawa (Tokio University of Science, Japan)
- A Realistic Approach to Enhance the Battery Performance of Device-to-Device (D2D) Relay UEs
-
Anup Chaudhari (Samsung R&D Institute India- Bangalore, India); Jagadeesh Gandikota (Samsung R&D Institute Bangalore, India); Arijit Sen (Samsung R&D Institute, India Bangalore, India)
- A Sequential WLAN Channel Selection Adaptive to Factors Outside the System
-
Kazuki Ohtsu, Shotaro Kamiya, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan); Noriyasu Kato (Allied Telesis K. K., Japan)
- On Performance of Underwater Wireless Optical Communications under Turbulence
-
Shi Zhang, Li Zhang and Zhaocheng Wang (Tsinghua University, China); Jinguo Quan (Tsinghua university, China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Yuhan Dong (Tsinghua University, China)
Sunday, January 12 8:30 - 9:30
Plenary Session: Keynote II, Mauro Boldi, Senior Technical Manager, TIM
Sunday, January 12 9:30 - 10:00
Networking & Coffee Break
Sunday, January 12 10:00 - 12:00
T10-1: Track 10: Emerging Topics in Consumer Comm. & Networking (I)
- SmartFIB: Low-Replacement Route Storage for Large Name Space Forwarding
-
Dinh Nguyen (NICT, Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan)
- Load Balancing in Cellular Networks: A Reinforcement Learning Approach
-
Kareem M. Attiah (Alexandria University & Faculty of Engineering, Egypt); Karim A. Banawan (Alexandria University, Egypt); Ayman Gaber (Vodafone, Egypt); Ayman Y Elezabi (American University, Cairo, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Yasser Gadallah (The American University in Cairo, Egypt); Kareem Abdullah (American University in Cairo & Eventum IT Solutions, Egypt)
- Efficient Pull-based Mobile Video Streaming leveraging In-Network Functions
-
Kazuhisa Matsuzono (National Institute of Information and Communication Technology (NICT), Japan); Hitoshi Asaeda (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology (NICT), Japan); Indukala Naladala (National Institute of Technology Karnataka, Surathkal, India); Thierry Turletti (INRIA & Université Côte d'Azur, France)
- Blockchain-based Mobility Verification of Connected Cars
-
Carla Fabiana Chiasserini, Paolo Giaccone, Giovanni Malnati, Michele Macagno and German Sviridov (Politecnico di Torino, Italy)
T4-4: Track 4: Wireless Communications: Fundamentals & PHY (IV)
- Effects of Vehicular Blockage on Latency in 5G mmWave Systems with Dynamic Point Selection
-
Anusha Gunturu and Ashok Kumar Reddy Chavva (Samsung Electronics, India); Virendra Kumar (Previously Worked at SRI-B, India)
- On Design of Multilevel Coded Modulation Based on CRC-Concatenated Polar Codes
-
Yuki Yajima and Hideki Ochiai (Yokohama National University, Japan)
- MOTH- Mobility-induced Outages in THz: A Beyond 5G (B5G) application
-
Rohit Singh and Doug Sicker (Carnegie Mellon University, USA); Kazi Mohammed Saidul Huq (Instituto de Telecomunicações, Portugal)
- Thompson Sampling-Based Heterogeneous Network Selection Considering Stochastic Geometry Analysis
-
Wangdong Deng, Shotaro Kamiya, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
T7-1: Track 7: Security, Privacy and Content Protection (I)
- Improving Maliciousness Estimation of Indicator of Compromise Using Graph Convolutional Networks
-
Yuta Kazato (Nippon Telegraph and Telephone Corporation (NTT) & Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Yoshihide Nakagawa and Yuichi Nakatani (NTT, Japan)
- A User-Centric Identity Management Framework based on the W3C Verifiable Credentials and the FIDO Universal Authentication Framework
-
Romain Laborde (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Arnaud Oglaza (Université de Toulouse & Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse (IRIT), France); David W Chadwick (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Rémi Venant (University of Le Man, France); Ahmad Samer Wazan (IRIT, France); François Barrère and Abdelmalek Benzekri (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
- Mimic Learning to Generate a Shareable Network Intrusion Detection Model
-
Ahmed Shafee (Tennessee Tech University, USA); Mohamed Baza (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Doug Talbert (Tn Tech, USA); Mostafa M. Fouda (Tennessee Tech University, USA & Benha University, Egypt); Mahmoud Nabil (Tennessee Technological University, USA); Mohamed M E A Mahmoud (Tennessee Tech University, USA)
- Attack Trees for Security and Privacy in Social Virtual Reality Learning Environments
-
Samaikya Valluripally and Aniket Gulhane (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA); Reshmi Mitra (Webster University, USA); Khaza Anuarul Hoque (University of Missouri, USA); Prasad Calyam (University of Missouri-Columbia, USA)
WIP-7: Work-in-Progress (VII)
- PUF-IPA: A PUF-based Identity Preserving Protocol for Internet of Things Authentication
-
Mahmood Azhar Qureshi and Arslan Munir (Kansas State University, USA)
- Machine Learning based Video Hosting Site Identification Method for MVNO Networks
-
Anan Sawabe (NEC Corporation, Japan); Tomoki Ito (Nagoya University, Japan); Takanori Iwai (NEC Corporation, Japan)
- IoT-MAAC: Multiple Attribute Access Control for IoT environments
-
Ahmad Khalil and Nader Mbarek (LIB, University of Burgundy, France); Olivier Togni (University of Burgundy, France)
- Accelerating Smart Speaker Service with Content Prefetching and Local Control
-
Hyunsu Mun and Youngseok Lee (Chungnam National University, Korea)
- An efficient D2D Handover Management Scheme for SDN-based 5G networks
-
Kaouthar Ouali (National Engineering School of Tunis (ENIT), Tunisia); Meriem Kassar (University Tunis El Manar, ENIT, Communication Systems Laboratory, Tunisia); Thi Mai Trang Nguyen (Sorbonne Université & LIP6, France); Kaouthar Sethom (Ecole Nationale des Ingenieurs de Carthage, Tunisia); Brigitte Kervella (LIP6, France)
- Harvesting Social Media Sentiments for Stock Index Prediction
-
Chai Kiat Yeo (Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
WIP-8: Work-in-Progress (VIII)
- Split analysis and fronthaul dimensioning in 5G C-RAN to guarantee ultra low latency
-
Hadjer Touati (Institut Mines-Telecom, Telecom SudParis, CNRS UMR SAMOVAR, France); Hind Castel-Taleb (Samovar UMR 5157, Telecom SudParis, Université Paris Saclay, France); Badii Jouaber (SAMOVAR, CNRS & Telecom SudParis, Institut Polytechnique de Paris, France); Sara Akbarzadeh (Davidson, France)
- Location-dependent Task Assignment for Opportunistic Mobile Crowdsensing
-
Fatih Yucel and Eyuphan Bulut (Virginia Commonwealth University, USA)
- Intelligent and Adaptive Machine Learning-based Algorithm for Power Saving in Mobile Hotspot
-
Kavin Kumar Thangadorai (Samsung R&D Institute India, Bangalore, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India); Kumar Murugesan (Samsung R&D Institute India, India); Manjunath Sataraddi (Samsung R&D Institute India 2870 Phoenix Building 4th Floor Bagmane Constellation Business Park & Outer Ring Rd, Doddanekundi Marathahalli Bengaluru Karnataka, India); Srihari Sriram (Samsung R&D India Institute Pvt Ltd, India); Raj Saranappa (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore Pvt. Ltd & Samsung R&D Institute India, India); Abdus Ahmed (Samsung R&D Institute India, India); Manbir Soni (Software Engineer, India); Radhika Mundra, Varun Singh and Shashi Kumar B (Samsung R&D Institute India, India); Mayuresh Patil (Samsung Electronics, India)
- Low Complexity Decoding of Downlink Chaos NOMA Scheme with Physical Layer Security
-
Yoshihiro Masuda and Eiji Okamoto (Nagoya Institute of Technology, Japan); Tetsuya Yamamoto (Panasonic Corporation, Japan)
- Station-centric Access Point Selection Method for Heterogeneous Wi-Fi Environment
-
Shohei Arakaki, Kazuya Tsukamoto and Daiki Nobayashi (Kyushu Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Reducing Transmission Delay in EDCA Using Policy Gradient Reinforcement Learning
-
Masao Shinzaki (Graduate School of Informatics, Kyoto University, Japan); Yusuke Koda, Koji Yamamoto, Takayuki Nishio and Masahiro Morikura (Kyoto University, Japan)
Sunday, January 12 12:00 - 13:00
Luncheon
Sunday, January 12 13:00 - 14:00
Plenary Session: Keynote III, Ellen W. Zegura, Fleming Professor, School of Computer Science, College of Computing, Georgia Tech
Sunday, January 12 14:00 - 15:30
P2: Coffee Break and Demonstrations/Posters
- Seamless Service Migration Framework for Autonomous Driving in Mobile Edge Cloud
-
Tung Doan (Technische Universität Dresden & Deutsche Telekom Chair of Communication Networks, Germany); Zhongyi Fan (Cloud Product Research & Development, Alibaba Cloud, China); Giang T. Nguyen (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Dongho You (Technische Universität Dresden & The Deutsche Telekom Chair of Communication Networks, Germany); Alexander Kropp and Hani Salah (TU Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
- Temporal difference based adaptive object Detection (ToDo) platform at Edge Computing System
-
Yousung Yang and Kug Han (Gachon University, Korea); Seongsoo Lee (ECELL Inc., Korea); Lee JooHyung (Gachon University, Korea)
- Wireless Smart Ubiquitous Network by CSL-based Low Power MAC Protocol
-
Kai Samejima, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Smart Grids for Smarter Cities
-
Riccardo Bonetto, Ilya Sychev and Oleksandr Zhdanenko (Technische Universität Dresden, Germany); Abdelrahman Abdelkader (TU Dresden, Germany); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
- Know Your Customer: Opening a new bank account online using UAAF
-
Romain Laborde (Université Paul Sabatier, France); Arnaud Oglaza (Université de Toulouse & Institut de Recherche en Informatique de Toulouse (IRIT), France); Rémi Venant (University of Le Man, France); Ahmad Samer Wazan (IRIT, France); David W Chadwick (University of Kent, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); François Barrère and Abdelmalek Benzekri (Université Paul Sabatier, France)
- Prototype implementation of multi-hop communication scheme among smartphones based on BLE communication
-
Toru Yoshizaki, Yuki Yamada, Shinya Sugiura and Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Multi-AP Multi-Link Aggregation for High Data Rate Real-Time Applications
-
Yoshihisa Kondo (ATR Adaptive Communications Research Lab., Japan); Hiroyuki Yomo (Kansai University & ATR Adaptive Communications Research Lab., Japan); Hiroyuki Yokoyama (ATR, Japan)
- Proposal of service framework for information sharing based on delay tolerant networks
-
Shinya Sugiura, Yuki Yamada, Toru Yoshizaki and Katsuhiro Naito (Aichi Institute of Technology, Japan)
- AirQ: A Smart IoT Platform for Air Quality Monitoring
-
Hock Beng Lim (Centre for Smart Systems, SUTD, Singapore)
- Temporal Mobile Relay Selection for Information Dissemination in Distributed Wireless Networks
-
Hakgyun Roh, Cheonyong Kim and Sangdae Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea); Kwansoo Jung (Howon University, Korea); Sang-Ha Kim (Chungnam National University, Korea)
- High Security Bare Metal Bluetooth Blockchain Payment Terminal For Trusted Ethereum Transaction
-
Pascal Urien (Télécom ParisTech, France)
- Mobile Vehicular Edge Computing Architecture using Rideshare Taxis as a Mobile Edge Server
-
Mohammed Laroui (Paris Descartes University, France); Boubakr Nour (Beijing Institute of Technology, China); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France); Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis, Institut Telecom & Paris Saclay, France); Moussa Ali cherif (University of SBA, Algeria)
- A Machine Learning-Based Technique for the Classification of Indoor/Outdoor Cellular Network Clients
-
Kareem Abdullah (American University in Cairo & Eventum IT Solutions, Egypt); Sara Attalla (AUC & Alexandria, Egypt); Yasser Gadallah (The American University in Cairo, Egypt); Ayman Y Elezabi (American University, Cairo, Egypt); Karim G Seddik (American University in Cairo, Egypt); Ayman Gaber (Vodafone, Egypt); Dina Samak (Eventum IT Solutions, Egypt)
- A Stochastic Theoretical Game Approach for Resource Allocation in Vehicular Fog Computing
-
Habtamu Birhanie (University of Burgundy & DRIVE Lab, France); Sidi-Mohammed Senouci (University of Bourgogne - ISAT Nevers, France); Mohamed-Ayoub Messous (University of Burgundy & DRIVE Lab, France); Amel Arfaoui (University of Burgundy / Sup'Com, Tunisia); Ali Kies (University of Sciences and the Technology of Oran, Algeria)
- Grey Wolf Optimization in VANET to manage Platooning of Future Autonomous Electrical Vehicles
-
Floriano De Rango (University of Calabria, Italy); Mauro Tropea (Università della Calabria, Italy); Pierfrancesco Raimondo and Amilcare Francesco Santamaria (University of Calabria, Italy)
- NOMA-Based Network Coding in IoT Networks with Correlated Sources
-
Nazli Ahmad Khan Beigi (Interdigital Inc. & Concordia University, Canada); Mohammad Reza Soleymani (Concordia University, Canada)
- On Selecting Channel Parameters for Public Safety Network Applications in LTE D2D Communications
-
Siyuan Feng and Hyeong-Ah T. Choi (The George Washington University, USA); David Griffith (NIST, USA); Richard Rouil (National Institute of Standards and Technology, USA)
- Secure Pairwise Key Sharing using Geometric Group Key Sharing Method
-
Shogo Ochiai, Keiichi Iwamura and Ahmad Akmal Aminuddin Mohd Kamal (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
- Generating IoT Traffic in Smart Home Environment
-
Hung Nguyen-An, Thomas Silverston, Taku Yamazaki and Takumi Miyoshi (Shibaura Institute of Technology, Japan)
- Detecting Malware-infected Hosts Using Templates of Multiple HTTP Requests
-
Taiga Hokaguchi and Yuichi Ohsita (Osaka University, Japan); Toshiki Shibahara (NTT, Japan); Daiki Chiba (NTT Secure Platform Laboratories, Japan); Mitsuaki Akiyama (NTT, Japan); Masayuki Murata (Osaka University, Japan)
- A Maximum Concurrent Flow Technique for optimized data routing in IoT Architectures
-
Abou-Bakr Djaker (University Oran1, Algeria); Bouabdellah Kechar (University of Oran1, Algeria); Hossam Afifi (Télécom SudParis, Institut Telecom & Paris Saclay, France); Hassine Moungla (University of Paris Descartes & Instiut Mines Telecom, France)
- A Cooperative Physical Layer Scene-Awareness Scheme for Visible Light Communications
-
Hamid Hosseinianfar and Maite Brandt-Pearce (University of Virginia, USA)
- Application-Oriented Optical Transmission Control for Computationally Efficient Edge Computing
-
Takahiro Suzuki (NTT & NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratory, Japan); Sang-Yuep Kim and Yushi Koyasako (NTT Access Network Service Systems Laboratories, Japan); Jun-ichi Kani (NTT, Japan); Jun Terada (NTT Corporation, Japan)
- Implementation and Analysis of Blockchain Based DApp for Secured Sharing of Students' Credentials
-
Raaj Anand Mishra, Anshuman Kalla and Nimer A Singh (Manipal University Jaipur, India); Madhusanka Liyanage (University of Oulu, Finland & University College Dublin, Ireland)
- Towards Performance Improvement of User Plane Traffic in Wireless System: Security Aspects
-
Rajavelsamy R (Samsung India Software Operations Pvt Ltd, India); Hilam Patel (Samsung R&D Institute India – Bangalore, India); Venkata Siva Naga Kumar Atmakuri (Samsung R&D Institute India - Bangalore, India)
- Lightweight Authentication Scheme for Internet of Things
-
Arie Haenel (Telecom SudParis, France); Yoram Haddad (Jerusalem College of Technology, Israel); Zonghua Zhang (IMT Lille Douai, Institut Mines-Télécom, France)
- Novel System Design for Reducing Cost and Power Consumption in a Multi-SIM User Equipment
-
Kumud Kumar Sinha (IIITB, India); Tushar Vrind (Samsung, India); Lalit Pathak (Samsung Semiconductor India Research, India); Debabrata Das (International Institute of Information Technology - Bangalore, India)
Sunday, January 12 15:30 - 17:00
Panel II - Innovations in Consumer Communications and Networking
Sunday, January 12 17:00 - 17:30
Networking & Coffee Break
Sunday, January 12 17:30 - 19:00
T10-2: Track 10: Emerging Topics in Consumer Comm. & Networking (II)
- Co-simulation of an electrical distribution network and its supervision communication network
-
Benjamin Camus (CNRS, IRISA, France); Anne Blavette (CNRS, SATIE, France); Anne-Cécile Orgerie (CNRS & IRISA, France); Jean-Baptiste Blanc-Rouchossé (CNRS, IRIT, France)
- Update Interval Violation Probability in Energy Harvesting Wireless Sensor Networks
-
Amina Hentati (École Polytechnique de Montréal, Canada); Wael Jaafar (Carleton University, Canada); Jean-François Frigon (Ecole Polytechnique de Montreal and GERAD, Canada); Wessam Ajib (Université du Québec à Montréal, Canada)
- A Framework for Predicting Haptic Feedback in Needle Insertion in 5G Remote Robotic Surgery
-
Francis Boabang and Roch Glitho (Concordia University, Canada); Halima Elbiaze (University of Quebec at Montreal, Canada); Fatna Belqasmi and Omar Alfandi (Zayed University, United Arab Emirates)
- Towards the quest for 5G Network Slicing
-
Farouk Messaoudi (Ekinops France, France); Philippe Bertin (Orange Labs & Bcom, France); Adlen Ksentini (Eurecom, France)
T11-1: Track 11: Software Defined Networking / Network Function Virtualization
- Virtual Network Function Placement Method for Evolving Network Slices based on Salience
-
Takahiro Hirayama, Masahiro Jibiki and Ved P. Kafle (National Institute of Information and Communications Technology, Japan)
- Evolutionary Actor-Multi-Critic Model for VNF-FG Embedding
-
Tran Anh Quang Pham (INRIA, France); Yassine Hadjadj-Aoul (University of Rennes 1, France); Abdelkader Outtagart (Nokia Bell Labs, France)
- TOM: a self-trained Tomography solution for Overlay networks Monitoring
-
Mohamed Rahali (Rennes 1 & IRT BCOM, France); Jean-Michel Sanner (BCOM, France); Gerardo Rubino (INRIA, France)
- Novel Adaptive Data Collection based on a Confidence Index in SDN
-
Kokouvi Benoit Nougnanke (LAAS-CNRS & Univ de Toulouse, France); Yann Labit (LAAS-CNRS, Université de Toulouse, France)
T7-2: Track 7: Security, Privacy and Content Protection (II)
- A Blockchain-Based Mechanism for Secure Data Exchange in Smart Grid Protection Systems
-
Dimitrios Sikeridis, Ali Bidram and Michael Devetsikiotis (University of New Mexico, USA); Matthew Reno (Sandia National Laboratories, USA)
- Secure and Efficient Outsourcing of Matrix Multiplication based on Secret Sharing Scheme using only One Server
-
Masashi Yamane and Keiichi Iwamura (Tokyo University of Science, Japan)
- Game Theoretic approach applied in Cybersecurity Information Exchange Framework
-
Ankita Thakkar, Shahriar Badsha and Shamik Sengupta (University of Nevada, Reno, USA)
- Enterprise Security with Adaptive Ensemble Learning on Cooperation and Interaction Patterns
-
Kyle Quintal, Burak Kantarci and Melike Erol-Kantarci (University of Ottawa, Canada); Andrew Malton (BlackBerry, Canada); Andrew Walenstein (BlackBerry, USA)
T8-1: Track 8: Mobile and Wearable Devices, Services and Applications
- Artificial Neural Network-based Estimation of Individual Localization Errors in Fingerprinting
-
Filip Lemic (University of Antwerpen - imec, Belgium); Jeroen Famaey (University of Antwerp & Imec, Belgium)
- Network-Side Task Allocation for Mobile Crowdsensing
-
Yu Nakayama (Tokyo University of Agriculture and Technology, Japan)
- Don't Go There: A Zero-Permission Geofencing App to Alleviate Gambling Disorders
-
Roberto Coral (Saint Louis University & Politecnico di Torino, USA); Flavio Esposito and Jeremiah Weinstock (Saint Louis University, USA)
- Delay Impacts on EEG-Based Determination of the Human Visual Interface QoE for Virtual and Augmented Realities
-
Patrick Seeling (Central Michigan University, USA); Frank H.P. Fitzek (Technische Universität Dresden & ComNets - Communication Networks Group, Germany)
WIP-9: Work-in-Progress (IX)
- ESAC: An Energetic Sustainable Adaptive Clustering Protocol for Heterogenous Wireless Ad Hoc Networks (HANETs)
-
Nahid Ebrahimi Majd and Michael McDermott (California State University San Marcos, USA)
- On BER of Fixed-Scale MIMO Underwater Wireless Optical Communication Systems
-
Runing Xu, Yingjie Chen, Zixian Wei and Hongyan Fu (Tsinghua University, China); Julian Cheng (University of British Columbia, Canada); Yuhan Dong (Tsinghua University, China)
- Distributed Wireless Network Optimization With Stochastic Local Search
-
Tim van der Lee and George Exarchakos (Eindhoven University of Technology, The Netherlands); Sonia Heemstra de Groot (Eindhoven Technical University, The Netherlands)
- Evaluation of CSL-based Low Power MAC Protocol for Wireless Smart Metering Networks
-
Kai Samejima, Ryota Okumura, Keiichi Mizutani and Hiroshi Harada (Kyoto University, Japan)
- Deep Learning Decoder for MIMO Communications with Impulsive Noise
-
Oscar Delgado and Fabrice Labeau (McGill University, Canada)
- Field Experiments of 28 GHz Band 5G System at Indoor Train Station Platform
-
Mayuko Okano (WASEDA University, Japan); Yohei Hasegawa (NEC Corporation, Japan); Kenji Kanai, Bo Wei and Jiro Katto (Waseda University, Japan)
Sunday, January 12 19:00 - 21:30
Banquet and Awards Ceremony (Jazz Band)
Monday, January 13 8:30 - 12:30
T6: Tutorial #6 - Machine Learning Radio Resource Management for Future Mobile Networks
Speaker: Li-Chun Wang, National Chaio Tung University, China
T8: Tutorial #8 - AI Based Tools and Techniques for the Resource the Management Over the Cloud
Speaker: Manjunath Ramachandra, AI research group, Wipro Limited
T9: Tutorial #9 - Breaking 5G with IoT/IIoT/WSN and Fixing It with Energy Harvesting
Speaker: Brian Zahnstecher, PowerRox, San Jose, CA, USA
WS4: 2nd IEEE Workshop on Scalability and Reliability Issues and Solutions for Software Defined Networks (SRSDN'20)
- A Scalable Optimization Framework for Spatiotemporal Offloading with D2D Caching in Cellular Network
-
Junman Lee and Sang Hyun Lee (Korea University, Korea); Minjoong Rim (Dongguk University, Korea); Chung G. Kang (Korea University, Korea)
- Priority-Aware SFC Provisioning in Fog Computing
-
A. Jaesim (University of Mount Union, USA); Nazli Siasi (University of South Florida, USA)
- On Using Flow Classification to Optimize Traffic Routing in SDN Networks
-
Haythem Yahyaoui (ÉTS Montréal, Canada); Saifeddine Aidi (École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS Montreal), Canada); Mohamed Faten Zhani (École de Technologie Supérieure (ÉTS Montreal), University of Quebec, Canada)
- QoS Improvement of VoIP over SDN
-
Wen-Kang Jia (Fujian Normal University, China); Yi-Yu Chou and Yaw-Chung Chen (National Chiao Tung University, Taiwan)
- Blockchain-Powered Software Defined Network-Enabled Networking Infrastructure for Cloud Management
-
Praveen Fernando and Jin Wei (Purdue University, USA)
- Using Coalitional Game for Bandwidth-aware Fast Failover in Distributed SDN Environment
-
Jia-Wei Li, Chun-Chien Teng and Ta-Wei Yang (National Taiwan University, Taiwan); Cheng-Fu Chou (NTU, Taiwan)
WS5: 2nd IEEE Workshop on Cyber-Physical Networking (CPN'20)
- Orthogonal Frequency Subcarrier-based Multiple Random Access in Ultra Reliability and Low Latency Communication
-
Md. Abir Hossain (Waseda University, Japan & Mawlana Bhashani Science and Technology University, Bangladesh); Megumi Saitou, Zhenni Pan and Jiang Liu (Waseda University, Japan); Shigeru Shimamoto (Waseda University & Graduate School of Global Information and Telecommunication Studies, Japan)
- NCSbench: Reproducible Benchmarking Platform for Networked Control Systems
-
Samuele Zoppi and Onur Ayan (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Fabio Molinari and Zenit Music (Technische Universität Berlin, Germany); Sebastian Gallenmüller (Technical University of Munich, Germany); Georg Carle and Wolfgang Kellerer (Technische Universität München, Germany)
- Network Management - Edge and Cloud Computing, The SliceNet Case
-
Maria Barros Weiss and Anastasius Gavras (Eurescom GmbH, Germany); Jose Maria Alcaraz Calero (University of the West of Scotland & School of Engineering and Computing, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Qi Wang (University of the West of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain)); Pablo Salva Garcia (University West Of Scotland, United Kingdom (Great Britain))